supplement to petition for eviction from residential premises
[…] The landlord must file a "complaint" with the court. If you want to stay in your home, make a plan to catch up on your rent. Note: The specific circumstances of your situation may result in a slightly varied timeline. %PDF-1.5 Download: PDF Learn more about FindLaws newsletters, including our terms of use and privacy policy. OTMxZWZhZGRiNjA4MGJhMGFlNzg4YzNhYzNjNTMwZDZlNzgyZDIzNmUwY2Rh This law requires many landlords to give a just cause to end a rental agreement. The last section of this document, Certificate of Delivery, will have two areas. % Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". YTAyZmY0NzEwN2YxMmU4MzM5OTE1NDY5MzA1MmViYWJhZjAwMjU4OWMzZWM4 Any Date may be the Termination Date but it must be at least Thirty Days after the Tenant Receipt of this document.